Fonds consists of photocopy of typescript of two volumes of reminiscences of a ministry spent in rural Ontario in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries: Memories, Ideas and Ideals: a Simple Story of a Simple Life.
Dougall, Hugh S., 1861-1939Fonds consists of photocopy of a typescript A Ministry in Two Worlds recounting experiences growing up in north-east England, serving ministries in the British Methodist Church, and doing ministry work in rural, urban and suburban areas in Ontario from 1954 to the mid-1980s.
Burnside, Albert, 1917-Fonds consists of diary of work in Newfoundland, 1839-1842.
Marshall, William, 1811-1846Fonds consists of correspondence, minutes and reports re church union.
Murray, Walter Charles, 1865-1945Fonds consists of correspondence re work in New Brunswick, 1799-1839.
McColl, Duncan, 1754-1830Fonds consists of correspondence and other papers re studies, pastorates, and superintendency, 1859-1902; and correspondence to widow, printed memorials, clippings and other material, 1902-1959.
Robertson, James, 1839-1902Fonds consists of diaries, 1922-1954.
Redman, Stanley Victor Hughes, 1897-1955Fonds consists of records, including baptisms, 1918-1955, baptismal stubs, 1978-1992 (incomplete), and marriages, 1918-1976, of St. Paul's United Church, Cochrane (includes Cochrane Union Church), 1918-1992.
St. Paul's United Church (Cochrane, Ont.)Fonds consists of marriage records, 1918-1956, burial/funeral records, 1928-1956, of Creighton - Lively Pastoral Charge (includes Fraternity Presbyterian Church, Creighton Pastoral Charge [includes Creighton Mine, Minnow Lake, Lockerby], Creighton, Lively, Naughton), 1918-1956; records of Fraternity United Church, Creighton Mine (includes Fraternity Presbyterian Church), 1917-1956; Visiting Committee list of Trinty United Church, Lively, 1952-1953.
Creighton - Lively Pastoral Charge (Ont.)Fonds consists of records, including baptisms, 1921-1942, marriages, 1937-1938, burials, 1922-1939, of Foleyet Pastoral Charge (includes Foleyet Methodist Curcuit [includes Foleyet, Elsas], Foleyet, Westree, Tionga, Gogama), 1920-1942; records, including baptisms, 1939-1940, of Foleyet United Church (includes Foleyet Methodist Church), 1917-1952.
Foleyet United Church (Ont.)Fonds consists of union board minutes, of Hornepayne Union Church, 1921-1922; records, including baptisms, 1923-1957, marriages, 1923-1956, burials, 1926-1956, of Hornepayne Pastoral Charge (includes Hornepayne Union Church, Hornepayne, Longlac, Stevens, Caramat).
Hornepayne Pastoral Charge (Ont.)Fonds consists of records, including baptisms, 1962-1964, of Nipissing Junction United Church, 1948-1968.
Nipissing Junction United Church (Ont.)Fonds consists of records, including marriages, 1981-1991, of St. James in the Valley United Church, Val Therese, 1958-1995.
St. James In The Valley United Church (Val Therese, Ont.)Fonds consists of a membership roll, 1914-1921, Session minutes, 1915-1921, and account books, 1914-1921.
Copper Cliff Finnish Institute (Ont.)Fonds consists of women's group Kirkland Lake Presbyterian Church, 1918-1925; records, including baptisms, 1939-1943, marriages, 140-1952, and burials, 1939-1943, of All People's Pastoral Charge, Kirkland Lake (includes All People's English congregation, All People's Finnish congregation, King Kirkland, Federal), 1939-1952; records, including baptisms, 1917-1976, marriages, 1920-1995, and burials, 1922-1933, 1940-1992, of Trinity United Church, Kirkland Lake (includes Kirkland Lake Presbyterian Church), 1917-1995.
Trinity United Church (Kirkland Lake, Ont.)Fonds consists of records, including baptisms, 1906-1924, 1930-1966 marriages, 1901-1989, burials, 1930-1984, of South River Pastoral Charge (includes South River Methodist Circuit, South River Presbyterian Church, South River Union Church, South River, Eagle River, Trout Creek), 1901-1989; records, including baptisms, 1914-1918, 1935-1955, marriages, 1925-1928, 1934-1948, burials/deaths, 1939-1952, of Trout Creek Pastoral Charge (includes Trout Creek Methodist Church, Trout Creek, Wasing, Storie, Fossmill, Wilkinson), 1914-1955; records of Chalmers United Church, South River, 1907-1997; congregational minutes of Eagle Lake United Church, 1937-1948; Board and Committee minutes of Trout Creek United Church, 1939-1996.
South River Pastoral Charge (Ont.)Fonds consists of minutes, correspondence, historical background and other records of Smooth Rock Falls Church Hall, 1931-1996.
Smooth Rock Falls Church Hall (Ont.)Fonds consists of records, including baptisms, 1929-1968, of Fraserdale Pastoral Charge (includes Fraserdale, Island Falls and Little Long Rapids, and Clute - Island Falls Pastoral Charge [includes Clute, Island Falls, Dunning, Fraserdale, Hunta]), 1929-1971.
Fraserdale Pastoral Charge (Ont.)Fonds consists of Session minutes, 1953-1971, of Uno Park United Church.
Uno Park United Church (Ont.)Fonds consists of records, including baptisms, marriages, and burials, 1936-2004, of Val D'or Pastoral Charge (includes Bourlamaque, Malartic, Matagami and Golden Valley), 1936-2004; baptismal register of Trinity United Church, Marlartic, 1939-1974; records of Bourlamque United Church, 1962-1978; records, including baptisms, marriages and burials, 1967-1968, of Matagami Protestant Church, 1967-1985; records of Golden Valley Church, 1949-2007.
Val D'or Pastoral Charge (Que.)Fonds consists of records of Kirkland Lake Suburban Pastoral Charge, (includes Federal, King Kirkland, West End Church in Chaput Hughes, Matachewan, Swastika), 1949-1975; records, inlcuidng baptisms (includes Federal Churc in Kirkland Lake), 1948-1956, marriages (includes Swastika), 1948-1949, 1960, and burials, 1948-1966, of West End United Church, Chaput Hughes (includes Federal Church in Kirkland Lake, Swastika), 1937-1967; records, including baptisms, 1942-1971, marriages, 1950-1961, and burials, 1951-1971, of Federal United Church, Kirkland Lake, 1942-1973; and records, including baptisms, 1917-2007, marriages, 1921-2010, and burials, 1922-2010, of Swastika Community Church, (includes Swastika Presbyterian Church, Swastika Pastoral Charge, Boston Creek, Argonaut Mine, Sesikeniaka, Kirkland West, Bourkes, Chaput Hughes, Matachewan, Kirkland Lake, Swastika United Church), 1913-2011.
Swastika Community Church (Ont.)Fonds consists of records of Copper Cliff Methodist Church, 1905-1925; records, including baptisms, 1900-1904 and marriages, 1901-1925, of Knox Presbyterian Church, Copper Cliff, 1900-1925; circuit register, including baptisms, 1907-1918, of Creighton Mine Presbyterian Mission; records, including baptisms, 1906-1950, marriages, 1906-1952, and burials, 1906-1950, of Copper Cliff United Church, 1898-1954.
Copper Cliff United Church (Ont.)Fonds consists of records of Larchwood - Chelmsford Pastoral Charge (includes Larchwood and St. Stephen's, Chelmsford), 1916-1990, and records, including baptisms, 1958-1992, marriages, 1956-1969, and burials, 1957-1992, of St. Stephen's United Church, Chelmsford, 1956-2000.
St. Stephen's United Church (Chelmsford, Ont.)Fonds consists baptisms, 1922-1923, deaths, 1922, membership records, 1908-1924, and Sunday offerings, 1922, of Kennebeck Methodist Circuit (includes Swastika, Chamberlain, Leeville, Heawood, Cane).
Kennebeck Methodist Circuit (Ont.)Fonds consists of records, including baptisms, 1941, 1944, 1946-1961, 1968, and marriages, 1946-1995, of All People's United Church, Sudbury.
All People's United Church (Sudbury, Ont.)Fonds consists of, birth/baptism/adoption/marriage/death registers, 1955-1971, and Committee of Stewards minutes of Henderson Memorial United Church, Chibougamau, 1965-1968.
Henderson Memorial United Church (Chibougamau, Quebec)Fonds consists of Official Board minutes of Webbwood Pastoral Charge (includes Webbwood, Nairn Centre, Turbine), 1949-1951; and Building Committee minutes of Birch Lake United Church. 1926-1927.
Webbwood Pastoral Charge (Ont.)Fonds consists of Official Board minutes of Champlain Train Larger Parish (includes North Bay, Trout Mills, Mattawa, Mount Pleasant Church in Rutherglen), 1971-1973; records, including baptisms, 1961-1971, and burials, 1965-1970, of Pinewood United Church, North Bay, 1961-1972; records, including baptisms, 1952-1974, marriages, 1950-1974, burials, 1952-1974, of Howard Eaton United Church, Trout Mills (includes Trout Mills United Church, Feronia, Phelps), 1952-1974.
Howard Eaton United Church (Trout Mills, Ont.)Fonds consists of records, including baptisms, 1894-1899, 1909-1911, and burials, 1898-1899, 1909-1911, of Sturgeon Falls Methodist Circuit (includes Sturgeon Falls and Cache Bay), 1894-1917; records of Warren Presbyterian Church, 1894-1919; records, including baptisms, 1897-1919, and marriages, 1894-1906, of Sturgeon Falls Presbyterian Church (includes Cache Bay), 1894-1919; records, including baptisms, 1910-1983, marriages, 1898-1962, and burials, 1930-1960, of Sturgeon Falls Pastoral Charge (includes Sturgeon Falls, Cache Bay, Warren, Hugel), 1898-1995; records, including baptisms, 1897-1914, of Warren United Church (includes Warren Methodist, Warren Presbyterian, and Warren Union Churches), 1895-1955; records of Trinity United Church, Cache Bay, 1894-1985; records of Hugel United Church, 1914-1935; records, including baptisms, 1931-1998, and marriages, 1897-1993, of St. Andrew's United Church, Sturgeon Falls (includes Sturgeon Falls Presbyterian Church), 1897-2001; records, including baptisms, 1902-1925, marriages, 1902-1906, and burials, 1924-1925, of Warren-Hugel United Church, 1895-2009.
Sturgeon Falls Pastoral Charge (Ont.)Fonds consists of diaries, 1904-1908, 1911-1916.
Royle, Harry, 1879-1958Fonds consists of manuscript of autobiography, correspondence, addresses, lectures, articles, clippings, and publications re labour.
Smith, Albert Edward, 1870-1947Fonds consists of diary of visit to missions in Western Canada, including medical missions and missions to Scandinavian Canadians, French Canadians and Ukrainian Canadians.
MacGillivray, Janet, fl. 1897-1937Fonds consists of correspondence, primarily family, 1850-1878, and a diary, 1876.
Scott, John, fl. 1850-1878Fonds consists of correspondence of Minnie J. Sanders from Angola, 1882-1891 (86.360C) and a copybook of Rev. William Henry Sanders, 1899-1914 (2000.071C/TR)
Sanders (family)Fonds consists of unorganized correspondence, printed material and clippings concerning the Woman's Missionary Society.
Young, Edith Ella, [1871 or 1872]-1961Fonds consists of CIRG minutes, newsletters, and summary information including budget for the initial establishment of the organization.
Canadian Institute of Religion and GerontologyFonds consists of minutes, including of the March 13th Founding Forum and November 13-14th General Assembly held in Ottawa, and a summary document describing the organization's mandate and actions taken.
Canadian Coalition for DevelopmentFonds consists of records relating to farm workers and strike actions in California, United States, including Ceasar Chavez and the United Farm Workers Organizing Committee. Records include the newsletter The Farm Quarterly, with articles such as "Why They Signed with the Union"; newsletters and correspondence from the California Migrant Ministry regarding the Salinas Strike, Lettuce Boycott and Grape Grower Boycott; as well as a copy of the For Love & Justice: Issue 4 printed by the United Church Division of Mission in Canada, Department of Church and Society with information on why the church is involved with ecumenical labour organizations and what impact Canadian consumers have as supporters of agricultural workers globally.
Inter-Faith Committee to Support Farm WorkersFonds consists of meeting minutes, 1966-1968; various reports, lectures and articles related to ministry and industry and labour issues in Canada, 1966-1968.
National Committee on Church and Industrial SocietyFonds consists of the following series; Series 1: Records re Finance (1971-2001), Series 2: Minutes and Meeting Documentation (1973-2000), and Series 3: Records re Special Issues (1990-2000).
Japan North-American Commission on Co-operative MissionFonds consists of Series 1) Committee records, including minutes, 1944-1972, reports and briefs, 1944-1969, correspondence, 1944-1972; Series 2) Records Relating to Education, including records relating to the Hope Report, 1946-[195?], reports and briefs, 1948-1967, records relating to provinces, 1946-1961, correspondence and notes, 1945-1962; Series 3) Records of George A. Cornish, including manuscripts, notes on various topics, and correspondence, 1949-[1960?].
Inter-Church Committee on Protestant-Roman Catholic RelationsFonds consists of Series 1) Minutes, 1953-1968; Series 2) Briefs and Correspondence, 1959-1974; Series 3) Records of Secretary and Chairman, E.R. McLean, including correspondence, addresses, and manuscript materials, 1944-1966.
Ontario Inter-Church Committee on Public EducationFonds consists of addresses, correspondence, journals and reports, 1929-1959.
Arnup, Jesse Henry, 1880-1965Fonds consists of marriage records of Hallowell Township and material related to White Chapel, Picton, 1803-1823.
Conger, Stephen, b. 1773Fonds consists of correspondence to Chalmers related to Canada, 1817-1834. Correspondents include John Strachan, Jabez Bunting, numerous Presbyterian ministers in Canada, several representatives of the Glasgow Colonial Society, two Congregationalist ministers, and a member of the Edinburgh Ladies Association.
Chalmers, Thomas, d. 1847Fonds consists of correspondence, diaries, essays, addresses; journal of T. Edmondson of Brantford.
Cochrane, William, 1831-1898Fonds consists of correspondence re work in Bella Bella, B.C. and West China, 1912-1930; letters to family from Burma and China, 1935-1946.
Best, Albert Edward, 1888-1974Fonds consists of correspondence, newspaper clippings, reports, 1911-1946, dealing with such subjects as church architecture and decoration, church union, and the American Presbyterian Church, Montreal.
Birks, William Massey, 1868-1950Fonds consists of typescript of reminiscences of student and ordained ministry in rural Alberta, 1912 to 1925, and the summer of 1915 in White River, Ontario, [197?].
Davidge, Ernest, 1887-1981Fonds consists of autobiography, [ca. 1885]; diary, 1885-1913; correspondence, certificates and clippings.
Dickson, James A.R., 1839-1915