Series 3 - Photoprints and other material relating to missions of the United Church to aboriginal peoples and ethno-cultural communities in Canada

Title and statement of responsibility area

Title proper

Photoprints and other material relating to missions of the United Church to aboriginal peoples and ethno-cultural communities in Canada

General material designation

  • Graphic material

Parallel title

Other title information

Title statements of responsibility

Title notes

Level of description

Series

Reference code

CA ON00340 F582-3

Edition area

Edition statement

Edition statement of responsibility

Class of material specific details area

Statement of scale (cartographic)

Statement of projection (cartographic)

Statement of coordinates (cartographic)

Statement of scale (architectural)

Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)

Dates of creation area

Date(s)

  • 1925-1977, predominant 1925-1936 (Creation)
    Creator
    From Mission to Partnership Photograph Collection

Physical description area

Physical description

ca. 2000 photographs, negatives, and glass slides

Publisher's series area

Title proper of publisher's series

Parallel titles of publisher's series

Other title information of publisher's series

Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series

Numbering within publisher's series

Note on publisher's series

Archival description area

Name of creator

Administrative history

Collection contains images generated in the course of home mission activities under the direction of various boards, committees, and societies of the United Church of Canada and its antecedent bodies including: the Methodist Church (Canada) and its predecessor bodies, the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada, and the Methodist Church of Canada; the Presbyterian Church in Canada and its predecessor body, the Canada Presbyterian Church.

Custodial history

Scope and content

Series contains images generated in the course of home mission activities under the direction of: the Board of Home Missions; the Board of Evangelism and Social Service; and the Division of Mission in Canada.

Series consists of photoprints, postcards, slides, lantern slides, and photomechanical prints created or collected by ordained missionaries, lay mission workers, student supplies, and others serving, or involved in directing or promoting United Church missions to aboriginal peoples and ethno-cultural communities in Canada. Significant images include: items collected by Rev. F.C. Stephenson, Secretary of the Young People's Missionary Education Committee, 1925-1936; material emanating from the Committee on Missionary Education during the Secretaryship of Kenneth J. Beaton, 1936-1955; and photos and other material produced by Berkeley Studio, and the United Church Publishing House.

Images in this series provide insight into the evolving relationship between those who served in the home mission fields, and those whom the missions sought to reach, and eventually include. Images offer visual evidence for the evangelistic, educational, medical, and social work of the Church as it became an advocate for an inclusive and egalitarian society. Images also document the activities, way of life, and cultural experience of the first peoples, and of the immigrants who came to Canada between the wars and in the post-war era. Aboriginal peoples, ethnic groups, immigrants, missionaries, and institutions are the main subject areas
covered. Both institutions began by the Methodists and Presbyterians and continued under the United Church, and institutions established by the United Church after the Union in 1925 are represented including: residential schools such as Edmonton Indian Residential School, Edmonton, Alta.; hospitals such as Skidegate Inlet Hospital, Queen Charlotte, B.C.; school homes, for example, Nisbet School Home, Prince Albert, Sask.; hostels such as the Indian Metis Lodge, Winnipeg, Man.; church camps such as those held at Jackson House, Western Bay, Nfld.; marine missions featuring mission boats such as Thomas Crosby V; settlement houses such as Regina Settlement House, Regina, Sask.; drop-in centres, for example, Friendship House, Prince Rupert, B.C.; missions to immigrants and new Canadians, for example, Church of All Nations, Toronto, Ont., or T.E. Bissell Memorial Institute, Edmonton, Alta.; and city missions such as the Fred Victor Mission, Toronto, Ont.

Series is arranged geographically according to information provided by each item. Consequently, the level of specificity varies: one item may give only enough information to link it with a country or region, while another may indicate that it is associated with a particular province or town. Material is available for the following locations: Alberni, B.C.; Alberta; Alert Bay, B.C.; Alingly, Sask.; Athabasca, Alta.; Baie Verte, Nfld.; Battle River, Alta.; Battleford, Sask.; Bay du Nord, Nfld.; Bear River, N.S.; Belair, Man.; Bella Bella, B.C.; Bella Coola, B.C.; Bentinck Arm, B.C.; Berens River, Man.; Bertwell, Sask.; Big Lake, B.C.; Birtle, Man.; Bishop's Falls, Nfld.;
Bonavista, Nfld.; Bonnyville, Alta.; Bourlamaque, Que.; Brandon, Man.; Brilliant, B.C.; British Columbia; Buchans, Nfld.; Burgeo, Nfld.; Burin, Nfld.; Burns Lake, B.C.; Cains River, N.B.; Calder, Sask.; Calgary, Alta.; Cape Mudge, B.C.; Cape Norman, Nfld.; Card Lake, N.S.; Cardston, Alta.; Carrot River, Sask.; Chapleau, Ont.; Christian Island, Ont.; Clark's Beach, Nfld.; Clyde, Alta.; Cobalt, Ont.; Cold Lake, Man.; Cold Lake, Alta.; Cook's Harbour, Nfld.; Corner Brook, Nfld.; Cornish, Nfld.; Cote Indian Reserve, Sask.; Cross Lake, Man.; Crowland, Ont.; Curve Lake, Ont.; Dawson, Y.T.; Duffield, Alta.; Edmonton, Alta.; Eriksdale, Man.; Ethelbert, Man.; Exploits, Nfld.; Fairview, Alta.; Fernie, B.C.; File Hills, Sask.; Fisher River, Man.; Forke, Alta.; Fort Simpson, N.W.T.; Fort Vermillion, Alta.; Fort Assiniboine, Alta.; Fort William, Ont.; Gimli, Man.; Gladmar, Sask.; Glen Vowell, B.C.; God's Lake, Man.; Goldpines, Ont.; Goodfish Lake, Alta.; Grand Rapids, Man.; Grand Falls, Nfld.; Grande Prairie, Alta.; Greenwood, B.C.; Guelph, Ont.; Hafford, Sask.; Halifax, N.S.; Hamilton, Ont.; Hay River, N.W.T.; Hazelton, B.C.; Holmes Crossing, Alta.; Hooping Harbour, Nfld.; Horizon, Sask.; Hudson, Ont.; Island Lake, Man.; Jasper, Alta.; Kaslo, B.C.; Kelowna, B.C.; Kenora, Ont.; Kinuso, Alta.; Kirkland Lake, Ont.; Kispiox, B.C.; Kitimaat, B.C.; Kitlope, B.C.; Kitwanga, B.C.; Klemtu, B.C.; Kolokreeka, Alta.; Lac Seul, Ont.; Lachine, Que.; Lake of the Woods, Ont.; Lake Winnipeg, Man.; Lake Nipigon, Ont.; Lakesend, Alta.; Lamont, Alta.; Lemon Creek, B.C.; Lethbridge, Alta.; Lightwoods, Sask.; Lillooet, B.C.; Lintlaw, Sask.; Little Britain, Man.; Little Grand Rapids, Man.; Lysenko, Sask.; Malakwa, B.C.; Manitoba; Manning, Alta.; Marine missions, B.C.; Marine Missions, Nfld.; Maritime Provinces; Metlakatla, B.C.; Minto, N.B.; Montreal, Que.; Moose Mountain, Sask.;
Morley, Alta.; Mullingar, Sask.; Muncey, Ont.; Mundare, Alta.; Nampa, Alta.; Namu, B.C.; Nanaimo, B.C.; Nass River, B.C.; Nelson House, Man.; New Denver, B.C.; New Aberdeen, N.S.; Newfoundland; Niagara Falls, Ont.; Nipawin, Sask.; Nippers Harbour, Nfld.; Nitinat, B.C.; Noranda, Que.; Norway House, Man.; Nova Scotia; Ocean Falls, B.C.; Ontario; Ottawa, Ont.; Oxford House, Man.; Paddockwood, Sask.; Peace River, Alta.; Pembina, Alta.; Pictou, N.S.; Pierce, Sask.; Pigeon Lake, Alta.; Pilley's Island, Nfld.; Pincher Creek, Alta.; Pine River, Man.; Pool's Cove, Nfld.; Poplar River, Man.; Port Simpson, B.C.; Port Essington, B.C.; Port Colborne, Ont.; Portage la Prairie, Man.; Prairie Provinces; Pretty Valley, Man.; Prince Albert, Sask.; Prince Rupert, B.C.; Princeton, B.C.; Purcell's Ridge, Nfld.; Qualicam Beach, B.C.; Quebec City, Que.; Quebec; Queen Charlotte, B.C.; Queen Charlotte Islands, B.C.; Rama, Sask.; Red Lake, Ont.; Red Deer, Alta.; Regina, Sask.; Rhein, Sask.; Rice Lake, Ont.; River's Inlet, B.C.; Round Lake, Sask.; Rouyn, Que.; Saddle Lake, Alta.; Sardis, B.C.; Saskatchewan; Saskatoon, Sask.; Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.; Shandro, Alta.; Sifton, Man.; Sioux Lookout, Ont.;
Skeena River, B.C.; Skidegate, B.C.; Slave Lake, Alta.; Smeaton, Sask.; Smoky Lake, Alta.; Spirit River, Alta.; Sprucedale, Ont.; St. Catharines, Ont.; St. John's, Nfld.; St. John, N.B.; St. Anthony, Nfld.; Swan Lake, Man.; Swan River, Man.; Sydney, N.S.; Tashme, B.C.; Teulon, Man.; Thorold, Ont.; Topland, Alta.; Toronto, Ont.; Turner Valley, Alta.; Twillingate, Nfld.; Uchi Lake, Ont.; Val d'Or, Que.; Vancouver Island, B.C.; Vancouver, B.C.; Vegreville, Alta.; Veregin, Sask.; Victoria, B.C.; Vilna, Alta.; Vita, Man.; Wakaw, Sask.; Welland, Ont.; Wells, B.C.; Wembley, Alta.; Western Bay, Nfld.; Westlock, Alta.; Wetaskiwin, Alta.; White Bear, Sask.; Whitelaw, Alta.; Williamsport, Nfld.; Willowlea, Alta.; Winnipeg, Man.; Wostok, Alta.; Wroxton, Sask.; Yorkton, Sask.

Notes area

Physical condition

Immediate source of acquisition

Arrangement

Language of material

Script of material

Location of originals

Availability of other formats

Restrictions on access

Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication

Finding aids

Associated materials

Related materials

Accruals

Alternative identifier(s)

Accession

1993.049C

Standard number area

Standard number

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Control area

Description record identifier

CAN

Institution identifier

ON00340

Rules or conventions

Status

Level of detail

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

Language of description

Script of description

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related places

Related genres